My Girl Friday guarantees the highest level of confidentiality at all times.  We do not pass or sell client information on to 3rd parties.

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy explains how we may collect, store, use, and disclose any personal information that you provide to us when using this website. Your continued use of this website provides your unconditional consent to us collecting, storing, using, and disclosing your personal information in the manner set out below. This privacy policy is subject to, and must be read in conjunction with, our Terms of Service.

General

In this privacy policy ‘we’, ‘us’, and ‘our’ refers to My Girl Friday Ltd  trading as My Girl Friday.

Collection

We may collect your personal information (including, without limitation, your name, email address, phone number, and postal address) when you use this website.  You may decide not to provide your personal information to us. However, if you do not provide it, we may not be able to provide you with access to certain information or services.

Automated collection

When you visit this website, we may use automated technology (such as usage monitoring software, cookies, and sessions) to collect and store certain information about your visit. Please see the Cookies for more information.

Cookies

A cookie is a small portion of data sent from a website and stored in a user's web browser while a user is browsing a website. When the user browses the same website in the future the cookie data can be retrieved by the website to notify the website of the user's previous activity.

Your web browser can be set to notify you when cookies are used or to refuse cookies. You can access these settings in your web browser. If you do choose to adjust your browser to not accept cookies you may experience some loss in functionality on www.mygirlfriday.co.nz.

For more information on how to adjust your web browser settings for cookies see www.aboutcookies.org

For a guide to online behavioural advertising and online privacy see www.youronlinechoices.com

Please note:

  • Accepting a cookie does not give us access to your computer or personal information stored on your hard drive under any circumstances.
  • Although you can configure your web browser to not accept cookies, if you do so you may experience a resulting loss of functionality of this website

We are not responsible for the use of cookies by third party service providers. When using third party services from this website, we encourage you to review each such website’s privacy statements and cookie policies to understand how personal information and cookies are used and dealt with by those third parties.

Use and disclosure

We will not use or disclose your personal information except in accordance with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993.  We may use your personal information to:

  • communicate with you;
  • analyse usage of this website;
  • provide you with further information, news, and promotional material; and
  • improve the content of this website and to customise this website to your preferences.

We will not sell, rent, or lease your personal information to third parties.  Your personal information will be made available internally for the above purposes and we will not  disclose your personal information to third parties unless you have given us prior approval.  By providing us with your personal information, you consent to our using and disclosing your personal information in the manner set out above.

We will only use or disclose personal information that you have provided to us, or which we have obtained about you:
  
for the above-mentioned purposes;

  • if you have authorised us to do so;
  • if we have given you notification of the intended use or disclosure and you have not objected to that use or disclosure;
  • if we believe that the use or disclosure is reasonably necessary to assist a law enforcement agency or an agency responsible for national security in the performance of their functions;
  • if we believe that the use or disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce any legal rights we may have, or is reasonably necessary to protect the rights, property and safety of us, our customers, or others; or
  • if we are authorised, required or permitted by law to disclose the information.

Storage and security

Personal information collected on this website is collected and held by My Girl Friday. We will take reasonable efforts to protect personal information that is held by us from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction.   

Third party websites

This website may contain hyperlinks to third party websites. We are not responsible for the content of such websites, or for the manner in which those websites collect, hold, use, and distribute any personal information you provide.  When visiting a third party website from hyperlinks displayed on this website, we encourage you to review the privacy statements of those websites so that you can understand how the personal information you provide will be will collected, held, used and distributed.  

Right to access and correct

You may request access to, or correction of, any personal information we hold about you by contacting us at hello@mygirlfriday.co.nz.

To ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current, please notify us of any changes to your personal information as soon as possible.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to update or revise this privacy policy at any time. Changes to this privacy policy will take effect immediately once published on this website.  Please check this privacy policy regularly for modifications and updates.  If you continue to use this website or if you provide any personal information after we post changes to this privacy policy, this will indicate your acceptance of any such changes.
  
This privacy policy was last updated on 26 January 2018.